M300 RTK QuickMount GEN2 Instructions for RedEdge-MX and Altum

 

 

RedEdge-MX™ & Altum™

 DJI M300 RTK Quick Mount Gen. 2 

INTEGRATION GUIDE

 


Table of Contents

 

Thank you for your purchase!        2

What’s inside?        2

What’s Required?        3

Let’s get started!        3

Assembling the DLS2 mount        3

RedEdge-MX Instructions        5

Attaching the RedEdge-MX and the Mount  5

Attaching the RedEdge-MX and DLS 2 to the Matrice        6

Altum Instructions        6

Attaching the Altum and the Mount  6

Attaching the Altum and DLS 2 to the Matrice        7

Support        8

 

Thank you for your purchase!  

These instructions show how to integrate the MicaSense RedEdge-MX and/or Altum with a DJI M300 RTK. It covers attaching mounting brackets included in the kit, powering the camera from the host system, and placement of the Downwelling Light Sensor (DLS2) unit.

This kit is also compatible with RedEdge-M, as long as you also have a DLS2.

What’s inside?  

  1. Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter (Qty 1)
  2. 6-pin 60cm cable for DLS2 (Qty 2)
  3. Altum to Quick Mount cable (Qty 1)  [Use with Altum sensor]
  4. RedEdge-MX to Quick Mount cable (Qty 1) [Use with MX sensor]
  5. M3x0.5, 8mm BHCS Screws (Qty 2)
  6. M3x0.5, 10mm BHCS Screws (Qty 2)
  7. M2x0.4, 5mm SHCS screws (Qty 2)
  8. M2 Lock Washer (Qty 2)
  9. M2 Flat Washer (Qty 2)
  10. M3 Lock Washer (Qty 4)
  11. Spacer, 3mm (Qty 2)
  12. Spacer, 6mm (Qty 2)
  13. Loctite threadlocker (Qty 1)
  14. Zip Ties (Qty 5)
  15. Carbon fiber mount for DLS2 (Qty 2)

 

Images are not to scale

 

What’s Required?

 

  • #1 Phillips Screwdriver
  • Cutting tool - such as scissors or diagonal cutter
  • 1.5 mm hex wrench
  • 2 mm hex wrench

 

Let’s get started!

 

Warning: Installation of this kit into a drone should be done by an experienced person, in adherence with all recommendations and guidelines of the drone manufacturer. Before assembling this kit, ensure the drone is not powered, has the battery removed, and the rotor blades removed (if possible). Failure to follow these instructions can result in injury and/or damage to the Matrice, RedEdge-M/MX, or Altum.

 

Assembling the DLS2 mount

 

  1. Before you get started, it is recommended that you have a clear working surface where you won’t easily lose track of any small screws or washers that are essential to assembling this kit.

  2. Locate the carbon fiber mount, and line up the mounting hole on the bottom of your DLS2 unit with the holes on the top of the carbon fiber mount. Be sure the DLS2 connector port is oriented toward the “tab” of the mounting plate towards the nose of the aircraft. Refer to Fig. 1 below.

  3. Apply Loctite to the provided M2 X 5mm (Qty 2) screws and mount the DLS 2 unit on top of the carbon fiber plate using the M2 lock washer (Qty 2) and flat washers (Qty2). Make sure the DLS2 connector port is oriented toward the “tab” of the mounting plate.

  4. Now you can mount the assembly onto the drone itself. Place the assembled mount on top of the M300 RTK towards the nose of the aircraft. Notice that the surface is not flush, so you will need to use the appropriate spacers.

  5. Place the 3mm spacers directly between the M300’s body and the lower mounting plate located at each of the mounting holes. Apply Loctite to the M3 x 8mm screws (Qty 2), and use them to secure the back of the lower mounting plate to the drone.

  6. We’ll repeat the previous step for the front of the lower mounting plate. This time, we use the 6mm spacers and the M3 x 10mm screws (Qty 2) with Loctite.

  7. Use the included zip ties to ensure that the DLS2 cable is routed neatly and secured to the gimbal connectors at the bottom of the drone. A cutting tool should be used in order to cut off excess plastic from the zip ties. Be sure that the cable and zip ties are not blocking any cameras or sensors surrounding the drone.

    The finished assembly should look similar to Fig. 1 below.

 

 

 

Warning: Before any flight, always be sure to check the DLS2 and any other mounted components are secure. Screws and cable ties can loosen over time due to wind and vibration during flights. The included Loctite threadlocker helps to avoid this, but it is not foolproof. Always do a pre-flight safety check!

 

 

 

 

Fig. 1: DLS 2 mounted on M300 RTK

Note: your rubber dampers may vary

 

 

 

 

 

 

RedEdge-MX Instructions

 

Attaching the RedEdge-MX and the Mount

 

  1. Locate the two M3 x 6 mm socket head cap screws, M3 lock washers, and Quick Mount Gen. 2 Adapter.  
  2. Using the counterbore screw holes, attach the mount to the back of the RedEdge-MX. Make sure the mount 8-pin camera port is located on the same side as the camera “PWR/TRG” port.
  3. Connect the provided Quick Mount Gen.2 RedEdge-MX cable to the RedEdge-MX “PWR/TRG” and “DLS” ports.

Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter attached to RedEdge-MX

 

 

Attaching the RedEdge-MX and DLS 2 to the Matrice

 

Once assembled, the Quick Mount Gen. 2 can quickly and easily be installed or removed from the Matrice. Power is provided by the Matrice via the Quick Mount Gen 2.

 

  1. Attach the assembled Quick Mount Gen. 2 (with connected RedEdge-MX) to the drone using the DJI lock mechanism on the gimbal connector.
  2. Use the provided 6-pin 60cm cable to connect the DLS2 and the RedEdge-MX. Plug the DLS 2 cable from the DLS 2 port to the Quick Mount Gen. 2 “6-pin DLS” port.
  3. When attached, the camera will be tilted forward slightly to compensate for the tilt of the aircraft while flying.

 

Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the drone, RedEdge-MX/Altum, or both.

 

 

Altum Instructions

 

 

Attaching the Altum and the Mount

 

  1. Locate the two M3 x 8 mm socket head cap screws, M3 lock washers, and Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter.  
  2. Using the counterbore screw holes, attach the mount to the back of the Altum. Make sure the 8-pin camera port found on the Quick Mount is located on the same side as the camera “HOST” port.
  3. Connect the provided Altum Gen. 2 Quick Mount cable to the  “HOST” port found on the Altum camera and the Power/Trigger and Communication ports found on the Quick Mount.

Fully connected Quick Mount Gen. 2

 

Attaching the Altum and DLS 2 to the Matrice

 

Once assembled, the Quick Mount Gen. 2 can quickly and easily be installed or removed from the Matrice. Power is provided by the Matrice via the Quick Mount Gen 2.

 

  1. Attach the assembled Quick Mount Gen. 2 (with connected Altum) to the Matrice using the DJI lock mechanism on the drone.
  2. Plug the DLS 2 cable from the DLS 2 port to the Quick Mount Gen. 2 “6-pin DLS” port.
  3. When attached, the camera will be tilted forward slightly to compensate for the tilt of the aircraft while flying.

 

Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the camera, drone, or both.


Support 

For other RedEdge-MX or Altum associated integration guides, please visit our Knowledge Base at support.micasense.com  For additional questions, please contact support@micasense.com

 MicaSense RedEdge-MX & Altum Quick Mount Gen. 2 for DJI Matrice 300 RTK Instructions. The contents of this manual are subject to change without notice. MicaSense, Inc. assumes no liability for incidental or consequential damages arising from the use of this product, and any claims by a third party. Copying of the contents of this manual, in whole or in part, as well as the scanner applications is prohibited under the copyright law.

 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

MICASENSE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO MICASENSE ACCESSORIES. MICASENSE DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY FOR INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES FOR LOST DATA, LOST REVENUE, LOST PROFITS, OR REPLACEMENT PRODUCT COSTS ARISING OUT OF THE PURCHASE, USE, OR PERFORMANCE OF THE MICASENSE ACCESSORIES, UNDER ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, EVEN IF MICASENSE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. MICASENSE DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY ARISING FROM A COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, DEALING, USAGE, OR TRADE PRACTICE. THE PRICE OF PRODUCTS DISTRIBUTED BY MICASENSE OR ITS AUTHORIZED DEALERS REFLECTS THE ALLOCATION OF RISK ARISING FROM THE WARRANTY EXCLUSIONS AND THIS DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

 

It’s simple to plan a successful mission

FLY 

The MicaSense sensors low weight, low power requirement, and ability to capture RGB and narrowband spectral bands simultaneously means you can gather the data you need in fewer flights. Have multiple UAVs? MicaSense sensors quickly integrate with many different drone platforms.

PROCESS 

With MicaSense sensors, you own your data. You’re not limited to a particular processing platform. You can choose whichever platform is best for you, your customer, or your project.

ANYWHERE 

We know you need tools you can rely on. That’s why we built the sensors we wanted in the field—predictable, tough, and reliable—so you can gather the data you need when you need it.

ANALYZE

RedEdge-MX and Altum have five bands—blue, green, red, red edge, and near-infrared—that our research showed were optimal for sensing crop health. It simply shows you more. And with MicaSense Atlas, you can see many different analytical layers in one easy to use interface, and compare these outputs across time.

 

SIGN UP 

Visit atlas.micasense.com to create your free MicaSense Atlas account.

DOWNLOAD 

Download MicaSense Sensor user manuals, integration guides and support resources via your Atlas account.

CONTACT 

Support@micasense.com US based MicaSense support is here   to help.

  


Located in Seattle, Washington, MicaSense delivers integrated solutions for data gathering, processing, and analytics across the global agriculture market. With decades of expertise in widely varied UAV applications, the MicaSense team is redefining remote sensing technology and pioneering new ways to collect and analyze information.

 

MicaSense RedEdge-MX/Altum Quick Connect GEN 2 DJI M300 RTK Integration Guide

Rev 01 – July 2020

P/N: 805-00079

 


 

Revision History

 

 

Revision

Description

Date

01

Initial Release

21 July 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rev 01 - July 2020

PAGE

 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request