Inspire 2 - Quick Mount Gen. 2 Integration Guide for RedEdge-MX and Altum

 

 

RedEdge-MX™ & Altum™

 DJI Inspire 2 Quick Mount Gen. 2 

INTEGRATION GUIDE


 

 


 

Thank you for your purchase! 

 

These instructions show how to integrate the MicaSense RedEdge-MX and/or Altum with a DJI Inspire 2. It covers attaching mounting brackets included in the kit, powering the camera from the host system, and placement of the Downwelling Light Sensor (DLS 2) unit.

Warning: This kit is not intended for any other RedEdge models other than the RedEdge-M/MX or Altum. Damage will occur if any other RedEdge model is connected.

 

What’s inside?

 

  1. Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter (Qty 1)
  2. 6-pin 60cm cable (Qty 2)
  3. Altum to Quick Mount cable (Qty 1)  [Use with Altum sensor]
  4. RedEdge-MX to Quick Mount cable (Qty 1) [Use with MX sensor]
  5. M3 x 0.5, 6 mm SHC Screws (Qty 2)
  6. M3 Lock Washers (Qty 2) and M2 Flat Washers (Qty 2)
  7. M 2.5 X 0.45, 16 mm Screws (Qty 2)
  8. M2 X 0.4, 10 mm Screws (Qty 2)
  9. Zip Ties (Qty 5)
  10. DLS 2 Mounting plate (Qty 1)
  11. Loctite threadlocker 0.2 oz (Qty 1)

 

 

Images shown are not to scale

 

What’s Required?

 #1 Phillips Screwdriver

  • Cutting tool - such as scissors or diagonal cutter
  • 1.5 mm hex wrench
  • 2 mm hex wrench

 Let’s get started!

 

 Warning: Installation of this kit into a drone should be done by an experienced person, in adherence with all recommendations and guidelines of the Inspire  manufacturer. Before assembling this kit, ensure the Inspire is not powered, has the battery removed, and the rotor blades removed. Failure to follow these instructions can result in injury and/or damage to the Inspire, RedEdge-M/MX, or Altum.

 

Attaching DLS 2 mast assembly 

  1. Locate the M2 x 10mm screws and apply Loctite to the threads.
  2. Mount the DLS 2 unit on top of the mast using the provided M2 Flat Washers and the M2 X 10mm (Qty 2) screws.
  3. Using the appropriate Allen key, remove the two M2.5 screws from the drone to install DLS2 mounting plate (see image below)
  4. Locate the M2.5 x 16mm screws and apply Loctite to the threads
  5. Secure the mast to the top of the Inspire 2 using the provided M2.5 X 16mm (Qty 2) screws making sure the DLS 2 connector is oriented toward the front of the drone.
  6. Use zip ties to secure any loose wires.

DLS 2 mounted on Inspire 2

Showing DLS2 mast mounted on Inspire 2 with DLS 2 connector facing forward

 Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the Inspire, RedEdge-MX/Altum, or both.

 

 

RedEdge-MX Instructions
Attaching the RedEdge-MX and the Mount

 

  1. Locate the two M3 x 6 mm socket head cap screws, M3 lock washers, and Quick Mount Gen. 2 Adapter.  
  2. Using the counterbore screw holes, attach the mount to the back of the RedEdge-MX. Make sure the mount 8-pin camera port is located on the same side as the camera “PWR/TRG” port.
  3. Connect the provided Quick Mount Gen.2 RedEdge-MX cable to the RedEdge-MX “PWR/TRG” and “DLS” ports.

Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter attached to RedEdge-MX

 

 

Attaching the RedEdge-MX and DLS 2 to the Inspire

 

Once assembled, the Quick Mount Gen. 2 can quickly and easily be installed or removed from the Inspire. Power is provided by the Inspire via the Quick Mount Gen 2.

 

  1. Attach the assembled Quick Mount Gen. 2 (with connected RedEdge-MX) to the Inspire using the DJI lock mechanism on the Inspire.
  2. Use the provided 6-pin 60cm cable to connect the DLS2 and the RedEdge-MX. Plug the DLS 2 cable from the DLS 2 port to the Quick Mount Gen. 2 “6-pin DLS” port.
  3. When attached, the camera will be tilted forward slightly to compensate for the tilt of the aircraft while flying.

 

 

Fully connected RedEdge-MX and Quick Mount Gen 2

 

 

 Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the Inspire, RedEdge-MX/Altum, or both. 

 


 

Altum Instructions

 

 

Attaching the Altum and the Mount

 

  1. Locate the two M3 x 8 mm socket head cap screws, M3 lock washers, and Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter.  
  2. Using the counterbore screw holes, attach the mount to the back of the Altum. Make sure the 8-pin camera port found on the Quick Mount is located on the same side as the camera “HOST” port.
  3. Connect the provided Altum Gen. 2 Quick Mount cable to the  “HOST” port found on the Altum camera and the Power/Trigger and Communication ports found on the Quick Mount.

MicaSense Altum connected to Quick Mount Gen. 2

Attaching the Altum and DLS 2 to the Inspire

 

Once assembled, the Quick Mount Gen. 2 can quickly and easily be installed or removed from the Inspire. Power is provided by the Inspire via the Quick Mount Gen 2.

 

  1. Attach the assembled Quick Mount Gen. 2 (with connected Altum) to the Inspire using the DJI lock mechanism on the Inspire.
  2. Plug the DLS 2 cable from the DLS 2 port to the Quick Mount Gen. 2 “6-pin DLS” port.
  3. When attached, the camera will be tilted forward slightly to compensate for the tilt of the aircraft while flying.

 

 

 Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the Inspire, RedEdge-MX/Altum, or both.

 

 


 

Support

 

For other RedEdge-MX or Altum associated integration guides, please visit our Knowledge Base at support.micasense.com

 For additional questions, please contact support@micasense.com

 MicaSense RedEdge-MX & Altum Quick Mount Gen. 2 for DJI Inspire 2 Instructions.

 The contents of this manual are subject to change without notice.

 MicaSense, Inc. assumes no liability for incidental or consequential damages arising from the use of this product, and any claims by a third party.

Copying of the contents of this manual, in whole or in part, as well as the scanner applications is prohibited under the copyright law.

 DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

MICASENSE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO MICASENSE ACCESSORIES. MICASENSE DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY FOR INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES FOR LOST DATA, LOST REVENUE, LOST PROFITS, OR REPLACEMENT PRODUCT COSTS ARISING OUT OF THE PURCHASE, USE, OR PERFORMANCE OF THE MICASENSE ACCESSORIES, UNDER ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, EVEN IF MICASENSE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. MICASENSE DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY ARISING FROM A COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, DEALING, USAGE, OR TRADE PRACTICE. THE PRICE OF PRODUCTS DISTRIBUTED BY MICASENSE OR ITS AUTHORIZED DEALERS REFLECTS THE ALLOCATION OF RISK ARISING FROM THE WARRANTY EXCLUSIONS AND THIS DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

 

 

Rev 03 – August 2020

P/N: 805-00056

 


 

Revision History

 

 

Revision

Description

Date

01

Initial Release

13 Aug 2019

02

Updated pack list

01 July 2020

03

Updated images and instructions for DLS2 assembly

01 August 2020

  

 

Have more questions? Submit a request