Matrice 100/600 QuickMount Gen. 2 Integration Guide

 

RedEdge-MX™ & Altum™

 DJI Matrice 100/600 Series

Quick Mount Gen. 2 

INTEGRATION GUIDE

 


 

 


 Thank you for your purchase! 

These instructions show how to integrate the MicaSense RedEdge-MX and/or Altum with a DJI Matrice 100/600 Series. It covers attaching mounting brackets included in the kit, powering the camera from the host system, and placement of the Downwelling Light Sensor (DLS 2) unit.

Warning: This kit is not intended for any other RedEdge models other than the RedEdge-M/MX and Altum. Damage will occur if any other RedEdge model is connected.

 

What’s inside? 

  1. Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter (Qty 1)
  2. 6-pin 60cm cable (Qty 1)
  3. Altum to Mount cable (Qty 1)
  4. RedEdge-MX to Mount cable (Qty 1)
  5. M3 x 8 mm SHC Screws (Qty 2)
  6. M3 Lock Washer (Qty 1)
  7. M2 X 0.4, 8 mm Screws (Qty 2)
  8. M2 Lock Washer (Qty 2)
  9. M2.5 X 0.45, 10 mm Screws (Qty 2)
  10. M2.5 Lock Washer (Qty 3)
  11. M2.5 Flat Washer (Qty 4)
  12. M2.5 Nut (Qty 3)
  13. Hex Keys (1.5mm and 2mm)
  14. Zip Ties (Qty 4)
  15. DLS2 Mounting Plate (Qty 1)
  16. DLS2 Mast kit (Qty 1)
  17. Loctite threadlocker (Qty 1)

 

Images shown are not to scale

 

Note: DJI Z30 adapter is needed for this kit to be compatible with the Matrice 100 and 600 Series drones.  (not provided by MicaSense)

 

What’s Required? 

  • #1 Phillips Screwdriver
  • Cutting tool - such as scissors or diagonal cutter
  • 1.5 mm hex wrench
  • 2 mm hex wrench
  • Needle-nose pliers or other small gripping instrument

 

Let’s get started! 

Warning: Installation of this kit into a drone should be done by an experienced person, in adherence with all recommendations and guidelines of the Matrice manufacturer. Before assembling this kit, ensure the Matrice 100/600 Series is not powered, has the battery removed, and the rotor blades removed. Failure to follow these instructions can result in injury and/or damage to the Matrice, RedEdge-MX, or Altum.

 

Attaching DLS 2 mast assembly 

  1. Locate and remove the DJI mast kit from its packaging.

  2. Locate the mast and base mount. Insert the mast to the base mount if it is not already.

  3. Depending on the drone you are integrating with, the mounting instructions will vary. Please note that the M100 will have some additional steps than the M600.

  4. Place the base mount over the appropriate screw holes on your aircraft’s base plate. To find out where these are, please reference your DJI user manual.

  5. For M600, use the M3 screws included in the DJI kit with Loctite to secure the mast to the drone. Because the base plate of the drone's screw holes are threaded, there is no need for additional hardware to secure the mast. 

    If you have an M600, skip to STEP 13

  6. For M100, continue following these steps. The M100 base plate screw holes are not threaded, so we will need additional parts to secure the mast base mount. First, take the M2.5 flat washers, M2.5 lock washers, and M2.5 nuts out of the tool bags.

  7. This next step involves securing the base mount to the base plate - we found it easier to flip the drone upside down before continuing, but it is not necessary.

  8. Use 2 of the included M2.5 screws and a single M2.5 flat washer to secure the base mount to the aircraft base plate. The M2.5 flat washer should be used on the mounting hole on the longer side of the base mount (where the antenna will fold into). See example below:

    For the screw on the longer side of the base mount (as pictured above), apply some Loctite threadlocker to the screw threads.

  9. On the underside of the drone’s base plate, secure the screw with a M2.5 flat washer, M2.5 lock washer, and an M2.5 nut (in that order). Using a pair of needle-nose pliers or a small wrench helped us in this regard to properly hold things in place.

  10. Similarly for the other screw, on the shorter side of the base mount (opposite where the mast collapses), apply Loctite threadlocker to the screw threads.

  11. On the underside of the drone’s base plate, secure it with a 2.5M washer, M2.5 lock washer, and 2.5M nut (in that order).

  12. If done correctly, you should have the DLS2 mast securely mounted to the drone. You may see the screws on the underside have different lengths as seen below:

    This is normal and expected.

  13. Take the DLS2 Mounting Plate (part 15) and align it on the top of the mast in such a way that the screw holes are facing the sides of the aircraft.

  14. Mount your DLS2 to the DLS2 Mounting Plate using the provided M2 x 8mm screws. Be sure to apply some Loctite to the screw threads as well, to ensure the DLS2 remains attached during flight.

  15. Ensure the DLS 2 connector is oriented toward the front of the drone. (see example below)

  16. Use zip ties to secure any loose wires. Be sure the DLS2 wires will not be pinched when collapsing the mast.

  

 DLS2 Mounted on Matrice 100

 

 Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the Matrice, RedEdge-MX/Altum, or both.

 

RedEdge-MX Instructions

Attaching the RedEdge-MX and the Mount

  1. Locate the two M3 x 6 mm socket head cap screws, M3 lock washers, and Quick Mount Gen. 2 Adapter.  
  2. Using the counterbore screw holes, attach the mount to the back of the RedEdge-MX. Make sure the mount 8-pin camera port is located on the same side as the camera “PWR/TRG” port.
  3. Connect the provided Quick Mount Gen.2 RedEdge-MX cable to the RedEdge-MX “PWR/TRG” and “DLS” ports.

Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter attached to RedEdge-MX

 

 

Attaching the RedEdge-MX and DLS 2 to the Matrice

 

Once assembled, the Quick Mount Gen. 2 can quickly and easily be installed or removed from the Matrice. Power is provided by the Matrice via the Quick Mount Gen 2.

 

  1. Attach the assembled Quick Mount Gen. 2 (with connected RedEdge-MX) to the Matrice using the DJI lock mechanism on the Matrice.
  2. Use the provided 6-pin 60cm cable to connect the DLS2 and the RedEdge-MX. Plug the DLS 2 cable from the DLS 2 port to the Quick Mount Gen. 2 “6-pin DLS” port.
  3. When attached, the camera will be tilted forward slightly to compensate for the tilt of the aircraft while flying.

 

Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the Matrice, RedEdge-MX/Altum, or both.

 

 

Altum Instructions

 

 

Attaching the Altum and the Mount

 

  1. Locate the two M3 x 8 mm socket head cap screws, M3 lock washers, and Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter.  
  2. Using the counterbore screw holes, attach the mount to the back of the Altum. Make sure the 8-pin camera port found on the Quick Mount is located on the same side as the camera “HOST” port.
  3. Connect the provided Altum Gen. 2 Quick Mount cable to the  “HOST” port found on the Altum camera and the Power/Trigger and Communication ports found on the Quick Mount.

Fully connected Quick Mount Gen. 2

 

Attaching the Altum and DLS 2 to the Matrice

 

Once assembled, the Quick Mount Gen. 2 can quickly and easily be installed or removed from the Matrice. Power is provided by the Matrice via the Quick Mount Gen 2.

 

  1. Attach the assembled Quick Mount Gen. 2 (with connected Altum) to the Matrice using the DJI lock mechanism on the Matrice.
  2. Plug the DLS 2 cable from the DLS 2 port to the Quick Mount Gen. 2 “6-pin DLS” port.
  3. When attached, the camera will be tilted forward slightly to compensate for the tilt of the aircraft while flying.

Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the Matrice, RedEdge-MX/Altum, or both.

 


 

Support

 For other RedEdge-MX or Altum associated integration guides, please visit our Knowledge Base at support.micasense.com  For additional questions, please contact support@micasense.com

 MicaSense RedEdge-MX & Altum Quick Mount Gen. 2 for DJI Matrice 100/600 Series Instructions.

 The contents of this manual are subject to change without notice.

 MicaSense, Inc. assumes no liability for incidental or consequential damages arising from the use of this product, and any claims by a third party.

 Copying of the contents of this manual, in whole or in part, as well as the scanner applications is prohibited under the copyright law.

 DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 MICASENSE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO MICASENSE ACCESSORIES. MICASENSE DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY FOR INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES FOR LOST DATA, LOST REVENUE, LOST PROFITS, OR REPLACEMENT PRODUCT COSTS ARISING OUT OF THE PURCHASE, USE, OR PERFORMANCE OF THE MICASENSE ACCESSORIES, UNDER ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, EVEN IF MICASENSE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. MICASENSE DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY ARISING FROM A COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, DEALING, USAGE, OR TRADE PRACTICE. THE PRICE OF PRODUCTS DISTRIBUTED BY MICASENSE OR ITS AUTHORIZED DEALERS REFLECTS THE ALLOCATION OF RISK ARISING FROM THE WARRANTY EXCLUSIONS AND THIS DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY. 


Located in Seattle, Washington, MicaSense delivers integrated solutions for data gathering, processing, and analytics across the global agriculture market. With decades of expertise in widely varied UAV applications, the MicaSense team is redefining remote sensing technology and pioneering new ways to collect and analyze information.

 MicaSense RedEdge-MX/Altum Quick Mount Gen. 2 for DJI Matrice 100/600 Series Integration Guide Rev 03 – August 2020

P/N: 805-00078


 

Revision History 

Revision

Description

Date

01

Initial Release

13 Aug 2019

02

Updated Pack List

01 July 2020

03

New DLS2 mast

17 Aug 2020

                              

Have more questions? Submit a request