M200 - Quick Mount Gen. 2 Integration Guide for RedEdge-MX and Altum

  

RedEdge-MX™ & Altum™

 DJI M200 Series Quick Mount Gen. 2 

INTEGRATION GUIDE

 

 


image-0.png

 

Thank you for your purchase! 

These instructions show how to integrate the MicaSense RedEdge-MX and/or Altum with a DJI M200 Series (V1 & V2). It covers attaching mounting brackets included in the kit, powering the camera from the host system, and placement of the Downwelling Light Sensor (DLS 2) unit.

image-1.png Warning: This kit is not intended for any other RedEdge models other than the RedEdge-M/MX or Altum. Damage will occur if any other RedEdge model is connected.

 

What’s inside?  

  1. Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter (Qty 1)
  2. 6-pin 60cm cable (Qty 2)
  3. Altum to Quick Mount cable (Qty 1)  [Use with Altum sensor]
  4. RedEdge-MX to Quick Mount cable (Qty 1) [Use with MX sensor]
  5. M3 x 0.5, 6 mm SHC Screws (Qty 2)
  6. M3 Lock Washer (Qty 2)
  7. M2 X 0.4, 8 mm SHC Screws (Qty 2)
  8. M2 Lock Washer (Qty 2)
  9. M3, 8 mm BHC Screws (Qty 3)
  10. Loctite threadlocker (Qty 1)
  11. Zip Ties (Qty 5)
  12. DLS 2 Mounting bracket (Qty 1)

image-2.jpeg

Images shown are not to scale


What’s Required? 

  • #1 Phillips Screwdriver
  • Cutting tool - such as scissors or diagonal cutter
  • 1.5 mm hex wrench
  • 2 mm hex wrench

Let’s get started!

image-1.png Warning: Installation of this kit into a drone should be done by an experienced person, in adherence with all recommendations and guidelines of the drone manufacturer. Before assembling this kit, ensure the drone is not powered, has the battery removed, and the rotor blades removed. Failure to follow these instructions can result in injury and/or damage to the Matrice, RedEdge-M/MX, or Altum.

Attaching DLS 2 mast assembly 

  1. Remove the left side drone leg holder. The mount should only be installed on the left side of the aircraft.
  2. Align the DLS2 mounting bracket behind the leg holder and re-attach the leg holder and the bracket to the drone using the provided M3, 8 mm BHC Screws (Qty 3) and applying Loctite to the threads.
  3. Apply Loctite to the provided M2 X 8 (Qty 2) screws and mount the DLS 2 unit on top of the mast using the M2 lock washer (Qty 2). Make sure the DLS2 connector is oriented toward the front of the drone. Before every flight be sure the screws are still tight.

   

 

DLS 2 mounted on mast

image-3.png

Showing DLS2 mast mounted on M200 with DLS2 connector facing forward and DLS2 mount on the left side of the drone (if looking from above)

image-4.png 

IMPORTANT: The mount should only be installed on the left side of the aircraft. Do not install the mast on the right side of the aircraft as the propeller may pass too close to the mast causing instability of the DLS2 or contact with the mast.

image-1.png Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the Matrice, RedEdge-MX/Altum, or both.

RedEdge-MX Instructions

image-5.jpeg

 

Attaching the RedEdge-MX and the Mount 

  1. Locate the two M3 x 6 mm socket head cap screws, M3 lock washers, and Quick Mount Gen. 2 Adapter.  
  2. Using the counterbore screw holes, attach the mount to the back of the RedEdge-MX. Make sure the mount 8-pin camera port is located on the same side as the camera “PWR/TRG” port.
  3. Connect the provided Quick Mount Gen.2 RedEdge-MX cable to the RedEdge-MX “PWR/TRG” and “DLS” ports.

Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter attached to RedEdge-MXimage-6.png

 

Attaching the RedEdge-MX and DLS 2 to the Matrice 

Once assembled, the Quick Mount Gen. 2 can quickly and easily be installed or removed from the Matrice. Power is provided by the Matrice via the Quick Mount Gen 2.

  1. Attach the assembled Quick Mount Gen. 2 (with connected RedEdge-MX) to the Inspire using the DJI lock mechanism on the Inspire.
  2. Use the provided 6-pin 60cm cable to connect the DLS2 and the RedEdge-MX. Plug the DLS 2 cable from the DLS 2 port to the Quick Mount Gen. 2 “6-pin DLS” port.
  3. When attached, the camera will be tilted forward slightly to compensate for the tilt of the aircraft while flying.

image-1.png Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the Matrice, RedEdge-MX/Altum, or both.

Altum Instructions

image-8.jpeg

 

Attaching the Altum and the Mount

  1. Locate the two M3 x 8 mm socket head cap screws, M3 lock washers, and Quick Mount Gen 2 Adapter.  
  2. Using the counterbore screw holes, attach the mount to the back of the Altum. Make sure the 8-pin camera port found on the Quick Mount is located on the same side as the camera “HOST” port.
  3. Connect the provided Altum Gen. 2 Quick Mount cable to the  “HOST” port found on the Altum camera and the Power/Trigger and Communication ports found on the Quick Mount.

Fully connected Quick Mount Gen. 2

image-9.png

 

Attaching the Altum and DLS 2 to the Matrice

Once assembled, the Quick Mount Gen. 2 can quickly and easily be installed or removed from the Matrice. Power is provided by the Matrice via the Quick Mount Gen 2.

  1. Attach the assembled Quick Mount Gen. 2 (with connected Altum) to the Matrice using the DJI lock mechanism on the Matrice.
  2. Plug the DLS 2 cable from the DLS 2 port to the Quick Mount Gen. 2 “6-pin DLS” port.
  3. When attached, the camera will be tilted forward slightly to compensate for the tilt of the aircraft while flying.

image-1.png Warning: Failure to properly secure loose wires may lead to interference with the aircraft propellers. This may damage the Matrice, RedEdge-MX/Altum, or both.


Support 

For other RedEdge-MX or Altum associated integration guides, please visit our Knowledge Base at support.micasense.com

For additional questions, please contact support@micasense.com 

MicaSense RedEdge-MX & Altum Quick Mount Gen. 2 for DJI Matrice 200 Series Instructions.

The contents of this manual are subject to change without notice. 

MicaSense, Inc. assumes no liability for incidental or consequential damages arising from the use of this product, and any claims by a third party.

Copying of the contents of this manual, in whole or in part, as well as the scanner applications is prohibited under the copyright law.  

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

MICASENSE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO MICASENSE ACCESSORIES. MICASENSE DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY FOR INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES FOR LOST DATA, LOST REVENUE, LOST PROFITS, OR REPLACEMENT PRODUCT COSTS ARISING OUT OF THE PURCHASE, USE, OR PERFORMANCE OF THE MICASENSE ACCESSORIES, UNDER ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, EVEN IF MICASENSE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. MICASENSE DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY ARISING FROM A COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, DEALING, USAGE, OR TRADE PRACTICE. THE PRICE OF PRODUCTS DISTRIBUTED BY MICASENSE OR ITS AUTHORIZED DEALERS REFLECTS THE ALLOCATION OF RISK ARISING FROM THE WARRANTY EXCLUSIONS AND THIS DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

Rev 04 – July 2020

P/N: 805-00055

Revision History

 

Revision

Description

Date

01

Initial Release

13 Aug  2019

02

Added note about Loctite

04 Dec 2019

03

Fixed images in inventory

17 Mar 2020

04

Updated Pack List

01 July 2020

 

Have more questions? Submit a request